Conference Program

Praha_Dancing_House_from_N_DSCN1185Slides from the conference presentations are available to dowload.

You can also download the conference proceedings in PDF with a small update over the printed version.

For the pre-summit workshops program and presentation slides please visit the Pre-Summit Workshops page.

 

11th OCTOBER

(During the day) - Pre-Summit Workshops

18:00- Welcome party at the Diplomat Hotel

 


12th OCTOBER

08:00-08:30 Registration

 

08:30-08:45 Welcome and introduction

 

08:45-10:15 Keynotes

Session chair: Bertrand Meyer, ETH-Zurich, Switzerland

  • 08:45-09:30 - Moshe Vardi, Rice University, editor-in-chief of communications of the ACM
    "The Tragedy of the Computing-Research Commons" [Slides]
  • 09:30-10:15 - Jan Sedivy, formerly director of IBM Research Czech Republic and Technical Leading Manager of Google
    "Voice: The New UI for Mobile Devices" [Slides]

 

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

 

10:45-12:15 Keynotes

Session chair: Hans-Ulrich Heiss, TU Berlin, Germany

  • 10:45-11:30 - Sabine Kruspig, European Patent Office, Director of the Computer Section
    "Computer-implemented inventions at the European Patent Office"
    [Slides]

 

11:30-12:15 Discussion Panel

Moderator: Bertrand Meyer, ETH-Zurich, Switzerland

Panelists:

  • Sabine Kruspig, European Patent Office
  • Moshe Vardi, Rice University

 

12:15-13:00 Current Informatics Europe Initiatives

  • 12:15-12:45 - Informatics Europe Department Evaluation [Slides]
  • 12:45-13:00 - Informatics Europe Research & Education Portal [Slides]

 

13:00-14:30 Lunch

 

14:30-15:15 Keynote

Session chair: Letizia Tanca, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

  • 14:30-15:15 - Carlo Ghezzi, Politecnico di Milano, ERC advanced investigator grant recipient
    "European funding for long-term research: facts and a personal perspective"
    [Slides]

15:15-16:45 Special Session "European research funding: understanding it, obtaining it, and applying it"

Session chairs: Luciano Baresi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy and Elisabetta Di Nitto, Politecnico di Milano, Italy.

  • 15:45-16:15 - Patrick Furrer, Euresearch Switzerland, Vice-Director
    "ICT research in Switzerland, the National Contact Point of View"
    [Slides]

 

16:45-17:15 Coffee break

 

17:15-18:00 Panel/Discussion: European Research Funding

Moderator: Elisabetta Di Nitto, Politecnico di Milano, Italy.

Panelists:

 

19:00-22:00 Conference Dinner


13th OCTOBER

08:00-08:30 Registration

 

08:30-09:15 Informatics Europe - General Assembly

Session chair: Bertrand Meyer, President of Informatics Europe, ETH-Zurich, Switzerland

09:15-10:45 Keynotes

Session chair: Pavel Tvrdík, CTU Prague, Czech Republic

  • 09:15-10:00 - Alfred Spector, Google, VP of Research and Special Initiatives
    "Rapid Advances in Computer Science and Opportunities for Society"
    [Slides]
  • 10:00-10:45 - Andrey Terekhov, Saint-Petersburg State University and CEO of Lanit-Tercom
    "Characteristics of Russian Outsourcing"[Slides]

10:45-11:15 Coffee break

 

11:15-11:45 - Wendy Hall, University of Southampton and ACM
"The Role of Learned Societies in the Digital Age" [Slides]

 

11:45-13:00 Parallel Sessions


Session I - Curricula Design

Session chair: Gregor Engels, University of Paderborn, Germany

  • Supercomputing Education: The Third Pillar of HPC [Slides]

    Victor Gergel, Nizhni Novgorod State University, Russia
    Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia

  • New Master Specialization in "Knowledge Engineering" [Slides]

    Pavel Kordik, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

  • Teaching Parallel Programming for IT Students ... Why, When, and How? [Slides]

    Ahmed Wagueeh, Intel, Egypt

  • Reporting on a Successful Experience in Educating Informatics Students in Communication Skills: Beyond a Single Subject towards the Full Curriculum [Slides]

    Joan A. Pastor-Collado, Maria Jesus Marco-Galindo and Rafael Macau-Nadal, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain

  • Software Engineering Disciplines in Computing Curricula - An Experience of Two Romanian Universities [Slides]

    Bazil Parv, Babes-Bolyai University Cluj-Napoca, Romania
    Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania


Session II - Education systems, methodologies, and practices

Session chair: Roumen Nikolov, University of Sofia, Bulgaria

  • The Bologna Process and its Impact on MS Programs in Turkey: A Case Study at Atilim University [Slides]

    Ali Yazici, Atilim University, Turkey

  • Students as Catalyst of the Knowledge Economy: Evolution of Synergies between Companies and Universities [Slides]

    Dietrich Kammer, Ingmar Franke and Rainer Groh, TU Dresden, Germany

  • International Dimensions in Informatics Education at CTU [Slides]

    Josef Kolar, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic


Session III - Scientometrics and ICT research issues

Session chair: Jørgen Staunstrup, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark

  • ResEval: A Mashup Platform for Research Evaluation [Slides]

    Muhammad Imran, Florian Daniel, Fabio Casati and Maurizio Marchese, University of Trento, Italy

  • Why is wrong to evaluate researchers in CS through journals and what can we do about it? [Slides]

    Ricardo Jimenez-Peris and Marta Patino, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain

  • The maintenance is the implementation OR Why people misunderstand IT systems [Slides]

    Enrico Nardelli, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

  • Research Evaluation for Computer Science [Slides]

    Bertrand Meyer, Informatics Europe, Switzerland

 

13:00-14:30 Lunch

 

14:30-16:00 Keynotes

Session chairs: Christine Choppy, Paris 13, France and Jan van Leeuwen, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands

  • 14:30-15:15 - Leslie Lamport, Microsoft Research
    "What is Computation?"
  • 15:15-16:00 - Franco Accordino, European Commission, Emerging Technologies and Infrastructures Directorate
    "Digital Science and Its Impact on Scientific Societies"
    [Slides]

16:00-17:30 Special session "Future of European Scientific Societies in Informatics" [Report]

Discussion Panel

Moderator: Jan van Leeuwen, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands

Panelists:

 

17:30-17:45 Closing Remarks

 

17:45-18:30 Closing Informal Discussions with Refreshments